AAI Privacy Notice

Privacy Statement

Last review date: 22 May 2018

 

We, Adopt An Intern Ltd (AAI) will collect and use the personal information that you give us, in particular, your contact details, solely for the purpose of communicating with you regarding our services and projects related to the recruitment of workforce personnel. We undertake to keep your personal information secure in our computer records and on our cloud-based back-up. AAI is designated as a 'data controller' in regard to the information you provide us with.

The categories of information that we hold are slightly different for our two groups of customers, which are individuals using our services to assist in their search for employment (Jobseekers), and business organisations (Business Contacts). The latter fall into the following categories:

• Business contacts using our recruitment services and/or connected projects
• Business contacts potentially interested in using our recruitment services and/or connected projects
• Business contacts interested in hearing news about our recruitment services and/or connected projects
• Business contacts involved in the delivery of AAI projects

For clarity, the categories of personal information we hold, and what we will do with that information, for each group, are:

 

Business contacts

We will hold the following personal information where provided to us; email address(es), physical address(es), mobile and/or landline telephone number(s), feedback on specific services supplied which may include identifying information.

We will use this information to facilitate the provision of our services and/or projects to you and/or to occasionally contact you with content relating to the provision of our services and/or projects. We will never pass your personal information to a third party. 

 

Jobseekers

We will hold the following personal information where provided to us; email address(es), physical address(es), mobile and/or landline telephone number(s), CVs and covering letters, completed forms regarding our mentoring services and feedback on specific services which may include identifying information.

We will use this information to facilitate the provision of our recruitment services on your behalf and/or to occasionally contact you with content relating to the provision of our services, for example, news of events staged by us or third parties. We will never pass your personal information to a third party other than the employers whose vacancies you are applying to, or to funders who have provided the funds directly used to pay for your employment opportunity through AAI.

In the context of vacancies applied for, we will keep applications (and therefore the personal information contained within them) on file as follows:

• Unsuccessful applications will be kept for three (3) months following the closing date to allow facilitation of feedback where requested.
• Applications shortlisted for interview and forwarded to employers will be kept on file for twelve (12) months following the closing date to facilitate provision of feedback where requested, and to allow us to contact you individually with information about other job opportunities that may be directly relevant to you based on the content of your CV and covering letter(s).
• Applications that result in appointment to a position advertised through our recruitment service will be kept on file for twelve (12) months following the closing date to facilitate provision of feedback where requested, to allow us to contact you individually to ensure that the post is progressing in a positive manner, and to seek feedback on your experience as a user of our service. As a member of what we call our AAI alumni, we may seek to elicit stories about your appointment and what it meant for your career progression with the purpose of sharing this with future jobseekers and employers. We will check with you annually to establish that you are still happy for us to keep your details on file.

Where you sign up to our e-bulletin providing news of current vacancies, we will take this as consent to contact you with news of vacancies that we promote. The facility to unsubscribe from this service will be included in any communication sent to you.

Separate to the above, we collect information where voluntarily provided by you under the heading 'Special category data', which includes information on race, age, gender and other characteristics clearly marked at the point of collection. This information helps us understand the success or otherwise of our efforts to engage with jobseekers from all backgrounds. This information is kept separately from your personal information and is in an anonymous format. It is collated to form reports where information on individuals is indistinguishable within the data. Only the Data Protection Officer will have access to this information before it is collated into report format.

 

The legal basis for us processing your personal information is consent, i.e.:

• You have responded to one of our email invitations (sent prior to 25 May 2018) to provide us information and consenting to ‘stay in touch'
• You have submitted a job application via our website or email
• You have provided your details so that we can contact you by completing one of the forms on our website, in person, or by email

As stated above, we use your information to facilitate our recruitment services and/or related projects and we could not do this without you providing it.

If you withdraw your consent at any time, we will immediately delete the information you have given us from our computer records and cloud back-up. 

You are entitled on request and without charge to be given a copy of the information that we hold about you or your organisation, and to have inaccuracies in the information corrected or deleted. Please contact our Operations Manager Tim Street by email (team@adoptanintern.org.uk) if you wish to exercise any of these rights or withdraw your consent. One of the duties of the AAI Operations Manager is to act as the AAI Data Protection Officer.

We may also use anonymous information obtained about you from Cookies (i.e. files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our website in the future. 

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on our website.

If you wish to seek clarification, or to complain, about any matter referred to in this statement, please address your complaint in the first place to our Data Protection Officer by email, telephone or by mail to our address below.

Adopt an Intern Ltd, C/O Digby Brown LLP, 160 Causewayside, Edinburgh, EH9 1PR
Telephone: 0131 677 0340
Email: team@adoptanintern.org.uk

 

If you remain dissatisfied, you should address your complaint to the:
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF,
Telephone: 0303 123 1113, email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email